Skip to main content

© 2026 ST. MARY'S REHABILITATION UNIVERSITY

Clinical Psychology

Explore programmes, pathways, and academic details for this department.

CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY

Programs Offered

Department Overview

The Department of Clinical Psychology focuses on the science of diagnosing and managing mental health disorders through direct clinical exposure. Students engage in supervised assessment drills and therapeutic case studies to master the tools required for evidence-based mental health care.

Why it Matters

It tackles the growing global need for mental health support, cognitive rehabilitation, and psychological well-being interventions.

Who is this for?

Designed for observant, compassionate students interested in understanding human behavior, cognitive processes, and therapeutic support.

Learning Direction

Blends scientific behavioral research with practical counseling, clinical observation, and therapeutic methodology.

Career Pathways

Students may explore career and higher-study pathways depending on programme level, eligibility, professional requirements, and applicable regulations.

For the latest department-specific academic guidance, please contact the admissions office.

Quick Answers

What is the Clinical Psychology?

The Department of Clinical Psychology focuses on the science of diagnosing and managing mental health disorders through direct clinical exposure. Students engage in supervised assessment drills and therapeutic case studies to master the tools required for evidence-based mental health care.

How many programs are listed on this department page?

Clinical Psychology offers 4 programmes, each with its own page.

Which school is this department part of?

Clinical Psychology is part of School of Psychology at St. Mary's University (SMRU), Hyderabad.

How do I proceed with admissions from this department page?

Open the programme you want, then apply online at apply.smru.edu.in and complete admissions counselling. No entrance exam is currently announced.

Programs & Related Departments

B.Sc. Clinical Psychology

UG Program Clinical Psychology programme under Clinical Psychology. Duration: 4 Years (8 Semesters). Eligibility: 10+2 in any stream; background in science preferred but not mandatory.

Open Page

M.A. Clinical Psychology

PG Program Clinical Psychology programme under Clinical Psychology. Duration: 2 Years. Eligibility: Bachelor's in Psychology or any discipline with psychology as a paper with 50%+ marks.

Open Page

Ph.D. Clinical Psychology

Ph.D. Clinical Psychology programme under Clinical Psychology. Duration: 4 Years.

Open Page

PDCP

Post Dip Clinical Psychology programme under Clinical Psychology. Duration: 1 Year.

Open Page

Rehabilitation Psychology

This department specializes in helping individuals with chronic disabilities adapt to cognitive and physical challenges. Training focuses on vocational assessment and psychosocial support strategies used in long-term recovery centers.

Open Page

Applied Psychology & Behavioral Health

Focuses on the practical application of psychological science in corporate, educational, and digital spaces. Students learn to use behavioral metrics to improve organizational productivity and individual well-being.

Open Page

School of Psychology

Parent school page for this department.

Open Page

Admissions

Official admissions routes for listed programs.

Open Page

Entrance Exam Updates

Future university entrance exam information will be published here through official notices.

Open Page

Approvals & Recognitions

St. Mary's University (SMRU) is recognised by the UGC under Section 2(f) and established by Telangana Act No. 10 of 2026. Download the official documents here.

Open Page

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Clinical Psychology focus on?

The Department of Clinical Psychology focuses on the science of diagnosing and managing mental health disorders through direct clinical exposure. Students engage in supervised assessment drills and therapeutic case studies to master the tools required for evidence-based mental health care.

Which programmes does Clinical Psychology offer?

Clinical Psychology offers: B.Sc. Clinical Psychology; M.A. Clinical Psychology; Ph.D. Clinical Psychology; PDCP.

Which school does Clinical Psychology belong to?

Clinical Psychology belongs to School of Psychology at St. Mary's University (SMRU), Hyderabad.

Is there an entrance exam for Clinical Psychology?

No university entrance exam is currently announced; admission is through the online application and admissions counselling. Any future test will be published only through an official university notice.

Are Clinical Psychology programmes at St. Mary's University recognised?

St. Mary's University is recognised by the UGC under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act, 1956. Where a professional council approval applies to a programme, it is published on the Approvals & Recognitions page.

What should I check when comparing top psychology departments in Hyderabad?

Review the programmes listed under Clinical Psychology, their eligibility, duration, curriculum, practical learning, applicable professional requirements, admissions route, and officially published fee information.
← All Schools
WhatsAppCall UsApply